Manufacturers

Reviews  [more]

There are currently no product reviews.

Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how Electroquest uses and protects any information that you give Electroquest when you use any of our websites.
Electroquest is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Electroquest ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Electroquest’s websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Electroquest may change this policy from time to time by updating this privacy policy and/or terms and conditions. You should check Electroquest’s privacy policy and terms and conditions from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the revision date stated on the terms and conditions front page and in the footer of the terms and conditions.
What we collect
We may collect the following information:
  • Name & job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, contracts and orders analytical information
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping
  • Processing your order or for use in contractual agreements
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address, telephone number and/or address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, telephone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Cookies In Use on Our Websites
Our websites uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites
Our cookies help us to
  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Offer you free services/content (thanks to advertising)
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)
We do not use cookies to:
  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions
You can learn more about all the cookies we use below
Granting us permission to use cookies
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.
More about our Cookies
Website Function Cookies
Our own cookies
We use cookies to make our website work including:
  • Remembering your search settings
  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to use our app or take our survey).
There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.
Third party functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:
Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties
Social website cookies
So you can easily "Like" or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.
Cookies are set by: The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.
Anonymous visitor statistics cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.
We use:
Advertising cookies
Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.
You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com . You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices although we would prefer that you didn’t as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won’t see adverts, just simply that they won’t be tailored to you any longer.
We may use:
Banner adverts
In the future we may show adverts as you browse our site. These adverts are usually managed by a partner specialising in providing adverts for multiple sites. Invariably these partners place cookies to collect anonymous data about the websites you visits so they can personalise the adverts to you, ensure that you don’t see the same adverts too frequently and ultimately report to advertisers on which adverts are working.
Turning off cookies
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites
It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.
Unfortunately, if you turn off cookies you will not be able to use our site.
Links to other websites
Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at electroquest@hotmail.co.uk.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable – please make cheques payable to Electroquest. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Electroquest, Unit 5, Tre Marl Industrial Estate, Llandudno Junction, Conwy, LL31 9PW, enclosing a stamped self-addressed envelope.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email as us soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Content

About us


We have a vast experience and knowledge within the battery industry, we are always glad to help you choose the right battery if needed.

All our products are of the highest quality at competitive prices and are delivered within 1-2 days by courier.

Thank you for taking the time to visit Electroquest, if you cannot find something please do not hesitate to contact us.